Results from PIAA Swimming Championships

PIAA Swimming
The Hershey’s girls 200 Medley team celebrates after winning the event, at the PIAA swimming Championships at Bucknell University, Wednesday, March 12th, 2014 in Lewisburg, Pa.. (AP Photo/Citizens’ Voice, Andrew Krech)

LEWISBURG, Pa. (AP) – Here are the preliminary results from Day Two of the PIAA Class AAA Swimming and Diving Championships on Thursday:
BOYS CLASS AAA
100 Freestyle: 1, Kevin Musterait, Souderon, 44.51; 2, Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin, 44.83; 3, Greg Brocato, La Salle College High School, 45.27; 4, Brandon McCredie, Council Rock North, 45.53; 5, Ryan Owens, Daniel Boone, 45.70; 6, Sterg Dikos, Governor Mifflin, 45.80; 7, Alex Hardwick, Upper St. Clair, 46.02; 8, Brian Lovasik, North Hills.
9, Jack Brenneman, Cumberland Valley, 46.34; 10, Zach Kantz, Bangor and Kyle Dix, Perkiomen Valley, 46.47; 12, Ed Zawatski, Wyoming Valley West, 46.64; 13, Danny Knoll, Wissahickon, 46.83; 14, Josh Clarke, Northern York, 46.91; 15, Jake Sannem, La Salle College, 47.08; 16, Max Staresinic, North Allegheny, 47.11.
17, Norman Gregory, Penn Hills, 47.18; 18, Kyle McElwee, La Salle College High School, 47.31; 19, Andrew Zhugayevich, Central Bucks East, 47.39; 20, Michael Ashmead, Conestoga, 47.43; 21, Patrick, Cobb, Bangor, 47.48; 22, Mitchel Staahara, Bethel Park, 47.78; 23, Patrick Lersch, Upper St. Clair, 47.80; 24, Carter Hardy, State College, 47.85.
25, Alex McCullough, Owen J. Roberts, 48.01; 26, Corey Stauffer, Dallastown, 48.06; 27, Nolan Pepka, Kiski Area, 48.10; 28, Jacob Deckman, Cumberland Valley, 48.14; 29, Ian Schrock, State College, 48.17; 30, Liam Kelly, Lasdale North Penn, 48.23; 31, Clay Resweber, Strath Haven, 48.26; 32, Brett Gwynn, Greensburg Hempfield Area, 48.33.
500 Freestyle: 1, Zachary Buerger, North Allegheny, 4:28.36; 2, Sam Magnan, Freedom (11), 4:29.24; 3, Christopher Devlin, Upper Dublin, 4:29.88; 4, Sam Rutan, North Allegheny, 4:32.43; 5, Neal Smith, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 4:33.57; 6, Arthur Markley, J.P. McCaskey, 4:34.38; 7, Fynn Minuth, Upper St. Clair, 4:34.62; 8, Justin Mitchell, Warwick, 4:36.27.
9, Zach Lutrell, Hershey, 4:36.52; 10, Steven Keashon, Neshaminy, 4:36.63; 11, Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 4:36.80; 12, Connor Harrigan, Freedom (11), 4:37.31; 13, Will Drexler, Hershey, 4:37.40; 14, Thanas Kountroubis, Lansdale North Penn, 4:37.91; 15, Connor Hart, Haverford Twp., 4:37.92; 16, Joseph Vizza, La Salle College High School, 4:37.99.
17, Dan Ross, Manheim Twp., 4:38.04; 18, Jonathan Lantz, Reading, 4:41.74; 19, Noah Cagley, Fox Chapel, 4:42.08; 20, Mark Miller, Downingtown West, 4:42.90; 21, Connor Martin, Peters Twp., 4:43.01; 22, Cody Wimmer, Emmaus, 4:43.43; 23, Spencer Tretter, Seneca Valley, 4:43.81; 24, Andrew Bond, Emmaus, 4:44.15.
25, Steve Miller, Boyertown, 4:44.70; 26, Vince Filippini, Muhlenberg, 4:44.91; 27, Colin Happ, La Salle College High School, 4:45.47; 28, Noah Wechter, Mount Lebanon, 4:46.09; 29, Robert Fenstermacher, DuBois, 4:48.19; 30, Will Banner, State College, 4:52.59; 31, Philip Nawn, Penncrest, 4:54.86; 32, Collin Deans, Delaware Valley, 4:55.01.
100 Backstroke: 1, Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham, 48.47; 2, Ryan Dudzinski, Upper St. Clair, 49.34; 3, Jonathan Ekas, McDowell, 49.97; 4, Greg Neidlinger, Lansdale North Penn, 50.42; 5, James Wilson, Conestoga Valley, 50.67; 6, Austin Doss, Hershey, 50.81; 7, Ryan Freedman, Radnor, 50.97; 8, Peter Conzola, Freedom (11), 51.03.
9, Vince Everman, La Salle College High School, 51.11; 10, Kyle Shurmur, La Salle College High School and Greg Buckley, Unionville, 51.35; 12, Jake Goroshko, Council Rock North, 51.60; 13, Bradley Gibble, State College, 51.66; 14, Noah Brockway, Dallastown, 51.84; 15, Connor Doyle, Pennsbury, 51.85; 16, Greg Arnold, North Allegheny, 51.98.
17, Andrei Mihailescu, Mount Lebanon, 52.32; 18, Eli Avart, Radnor, 52.49; 19, Kevin Liu, Upper St. Clair, 52.67; 20, Ethan Jacobsen, Hershey, 52.69; 21, Brendan Ryan, Haverford Twp., 52.75; 22, Chance King, Red Lion, 52.77; 23, Joseph Barclay, Father Judge, 53.13; 24, Liam Handley, Northern York and Mace Long, Hollidaysburg, 53.14.
26, Kohle Kerchner, Muhlenberg, 53.18; 27, Ben Halkowski, Unionville, 53.23; 28, Braedon Wong, Upper St. Clair, 53.41; 29, Josh Hagan, Hershey, 54.35; 30, Colin MacDonald, North Allegheny, 54.41; 31, Brendan Antenucci, Baldwin, 55.32; 32, Kyle Usbeck, Wallenpaupack, 57.30.
100 Breaststroke: 1, Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 55.73; 2, Michael McBryan, La Salle College, 56.02; 3, Thomas McCormick, B. Reed Henderson, 56.10; 4, Wyatt Amdor, Perkiomen Valley, 57.08; 5, Casey Melzer, North Allegheny, 57.25; 6, Ben Service, Bayard Rustin and Jack Kushner, Hershey, 57.30; 8, Cooper Tollen, Upper Dublin, 57.62.
9, Nick Stachel, La Salle College High School, 57.68; 10, Sean Finlay, La Salle College High School, 58.11; 11, Carter Paules, Emmaus, 58.18; 12, Owen Daugherty, Downingtown West, 58.23; 13, Brian Ramsey, Mount Lebanon, 58.32; 14, Mitchell Garland, Radnor, 58.49; 15, Tre Fissella, Landisville Hempfield, 58.51; 16, Alex Carara, Gateway, 58.68.
17, Paul Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan, 58.81; 18, Nick Beard, Warwick, 58.94; 19, Tyler Stevenson, Franklin Regional, 59.07; 20, Zach Ceneviva, Hershey, 59.19; 21, Oliver Knabb, Exeter Twp., 59.30; 22, John Brady, La Salle College High School, 59.41; 23, Brandon McKenzie, St. Joseph’s Prep, 59.42; 24, Colter Long, Hollidaysburg, 59.58.
25, Josh Williams, Stroudsburg, 59.79; 26, Bennett Steber, Warren, 59.87; 27, Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep, 1:00.26; 28, Tomos Williams, Upper St. Clair, 1:00.42; 29, Dustin Jen, Methacton, 1:00.67; 30, Michael Feffer, State College, 1:01.51; 31, Nolan Pepka, Kiski Area, 1:01.84; 32, Michael Yeninas, Wyoming Valley West, 1:05.31.
400 Freestyle Relay: 1, North Allegheny 3:05.67; 2, Upper St. Clair 3:06.65; 3, La Salle College High School 3:07.77; 4, Hershey 3:08.41; 5, Upper Dublin 3:08.80; 6, Souderton 3:09.49; 7, Cumberland Valley 3:09.60; 8, Owen J. Roberts 3:09.64.
9, Cathedral Prep 3:09.76; 10, Dallastown 3:09.95; 11, Lansdale North Penn 3:10.69; 12, Perkiomen Valley 3:10.73; 13, Emmaus 3:12.25; 14, Conestoga 3:12.55; 15, Landisville Hempfield 3:13.07; 16, Mount Lebanon 3:13.24.
17, Seneca Valley 3:13.26; 18, State College 3:13.30; 19, Central Bucks East 3:13.89; 20, Northern York 3:14.41; 21, Methacton 3:14.48; 22, Hatboro-Horsham 3:14.49; 23, Downingtown West 3:16.01; 24, Wyoming Valley West 3:24.95.
GIRLS CLASS AAA
100 Freestyle: 1, Siena Salvaggio, Parkland, 50.79; 2, Madelyn Veith, Hershey, 50.97; 3, Niki Price, Northeastern, 51.27; 4, Morgan Soulia, North Allegheny, 51.45; 5, Quinn MacMillan, Central Bucks West, 51.53; 6, Monica Sowinski, Greater Latrobe, 51.75; 7, Katie Ford, Mount Lebanon, 51.84; 8, Kaley Buchanan, Hershey, 51.93.
9, Helen Hsu, Freedom (11), 52.02; 10, Maddy Blair, Nazareth, 52.05; 11, Lauren McGrath, North Allegheny and Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin, 52.10; 13, Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 52.23; 14, Summer Martin, Strath Haven, 52.66; 15, Victoria Shaffer, Upper St. Clair, 52.72; 16, Ali Kozlina, Seneca Valley, 52.74.
17, Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O’Hara, 52.85; 18, Lauren Mitchell, Council Rock North, 52.92; 19, Mackenzie Gring, Muhlenberg, 52.97; 20, Nicole Smith, Dover, 53.03; 21, Kristen Bishop, North Allegheny, 53.36; 22, Kirsten Groff, Methacton and Kayla Drago, Liberty (11), 53.55; 24, Morgan Haines, Cocalico, Victoria Palochik, Nazareth and Sam Wheatley, Upper Dublin, 53.56.
27, Elizabeth Gaspari, Reading, 53.84; 28, Kaylee Hollenbach, Lower Dauphin, 54.00; 29, Kaitlin Benjamin, Conestoga, 54.14; 30, Ganrielle Wayne, DuBois and Katerina Parowski, Altoona, 54.22; 32, Aspen Narvarte, Delaware Valley, 55.24.
500 Freestyle: 1, Kathryn Painter, Norwin, 4:54.30; 2, Sabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley, 4:56.44; 3, Tommie Dillione, Council Rock North, 4:58.65; 4, Amber Cortazzo, West Lawn Wilson, 4:59.61; 5, Saoirse Palu-Benson, Peters Twp., 5:00.31; 6, Tara Rogers, Lansdale North Penn, 5:00.71; 7, Hanna Schlegel, Twin Valley, 5:01.40; 8, Sarah Mautino, Oakland Catholic, 5:02.16.
9, Frances Resweber, Strath Haven, 5:02.36; 10, Erin Jordan, Parkland, 5:02.84; 11, Shannon Howell, Freedom (11), 5:03.11; 12, Allyson McHugh, Little Flower, 5:03.17; 13, Gianna Caputo, North Allegheny, 5:04.63; 14, Morgan Curl, Oxford, 5:04.91; 15, Laura Barthold, Unionville, 5:05.01; 16, Emma O’Neill, Abington, 5:05.12.
17, Maggie Lee, Hershey, 5:05.13; 18, Lexi Kostelnik, Laurel Highlands, 5:06.39; 19, Maddie McNichol, B. Reed Henderson, 5:06.70; 20, Emily Joyce, Stroudsburg, 5:07.15; 21, Gina DeFrancesco, Greater Latrobe, 5:08.22; 22, Amber Zimmerman, Conestoga, 5:08.22; 23,Jade Song, North Allegheny, 5:09.24; 24, Emma Scouten, Warwick, 5:10.00.
25, Victoria Connolly, Parkland, 5:11.08; 26, Franny Dean, Fox Chapel, 5:11.37; 27, Sidney Evans, Cocalico, 5:12.49; 28, Kylene Ronanye, Springfield-Delco, 5:14.25; 29, Alexa Namestnik, Oakland Catholic, 5:14.94; 30, Janel Llewellyn, Delaware Valley, 5:25.33; 31, Juliet Garrigan, State College, 5:26.35; 32, Mary Wassell, McDowell, 5:40.90.
100 Backstroke: 1, Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 53.85; 2, Jacquelyn Du, North Allegheny, 55.19; 3, Kacey Oberlander, Dallastown, 56.00; 4, Alexandra Rockett, West Lawn Wilson, 56.02; 5, Olivia DiStefano, Lansdale North Penn, 56.11; 6, Maddie Hart, Haverford Twp., 56.58; 7, Kayla Churman, North Allegheny, 56.44; 8, Samantha Marino, Cocalico, 56.95.
9, Kailyn Evans, Lansdale North Penn, 57.21; 10, Helen Hsu, Freedom (11), 57.47; 11, Meghan Schilken, Mount Lebanon, 57.52; 12, Tatyana Smolyansky, Radnor, 57.72; 13, Erika Freeman, Parkland, 57.87; 14, Carly Delfranco, Freedom (11), 58.21; 15, Amanda Zlotnikoff, Wissahickon, 58.26; 16, Haley Sutton, Hatboro-Horsham and Clare Falanagan, Hampton, 58.37.
18, Alyssa Ruffing, Franklin Regional, 58.39; 19, Erin Jordan, Parkland, 58.54; 20, Sasha Smolyansky, Radnor, 58.70; 21, Charlie Brickner, North Allegheny, 58.75; 22, Allie Brinkhoff, Bethel Park, 58.83; 23, Nikki Bookwalter, Conestoga, 58.88; 24, Courtney Quinn, State College and Lindsay Choate, Upper St. Clair, 58.98.
26, Olivia Sinclair, Cumberland Valley, 59.04; 27, Autumn Shaffer, Garden Spot and Elizabeth Chemey, Exeter Twp., 59.26; 29, Abby Kosic, B. Reed Henderson, 1:00.62; 30, Mackenzie Webber, Meadville, 1:01.31; 31, Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 1:02.72; 32, Denali Hutzelmann, Delaware Valley, 1:03.75.
100 Breaststroke: 1, Vivi Tafuto, Hershey, 1:02.11; 2, Katie Fernander, Hampton, 1:03.43; 3, Kayla Owens, Greater Latrobe, 1:03.54; 4, Amanda Kedzierski, Greensburg Hempfield Area, 1:03.76; 5, Brittany Weiss, Pennridge, 1:05.07; 6, Peyton Kondis, Oakland Catholic, 1:05.08; 7, Emily Harris, Downingtown West, 1:05.33; 8, Erin Kuhn, North Allegheny, 1:05.47.
9, Hannah Wittman, Central Bucks East, 1:05.51; 10, Maddie Yoos, Upper St. Clair, 1:05.66; 11, Maria Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan and Emily Sykes, Methacton, 1:05.68; 13, Gab Rudy, Ridley, 1:05.76; 14, Maddy Popalis, Landisville Hempfield, 1:05.77; 15, Emma Kiesling, Taylor Allderdice, 1:05.88; 16, Hannah Central Bucks West, 1:06.43.
17, Kirsten Hillsley, State College, 1:06.51; 18, Camille Jablonski, Strath Haven, 1:06.67; 19, Emily Hodges, Souderton, 1:06.69; 20, Amanda Rosa, Easton, 1:06.91; 21, Courtney Coghill, Oakland Catholic, 1:06.97; 22, Oriana Barone, Hershey, 1:07.17; 23, Rickilee Hodges, Souderton, 1:07.22; 24, Emma Schouten, Warwick and Evie Cai, Radnor, 1:07.31.
26, Abby Stauffer, Chambersburg, 1:07.41; 27, Loeva Palu-Benson, Peters Twp., 1:08.08; 28, Jessica Cauley, McDowell, 1:09.13; 29, Meghan Sismour, Oakland Catholic, 1:09.14; 30, Nicole Martorella, Norristown, 1:09.38; 31, Carley Belsterling, Seneca Valley, 1:09.40; 32, Stephanie Marcucci, Delaware Valley, 1:13.00.
400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hershey 3:28.12; 2, North Allegheny 3:29.59; 3, Lansdale North Penn 3:29.82; 4, Mount Lebanon 3:31.10; 5, Greater Latrobe 3:31.66; 6, B. Reed Henderson 3:31.93; 7, Parkland 3:32.42; 8, Upper Dublin 3:33.17.
9, Conestoga 3:33.45; 10, Council Rock North 3:33.74; 11, Central Bucks East 3:33.84; 12, West Lawn Wilson 3:33.85; 13, Dallastown 3:34.63; 14, Strath Haven 3:34.63; 15, Upper St. Clair 3:35.00; 16, Oakland Catholic 3:35.73.
17, Peters Twp. 3:36.22; 18, Hatboro-Horsham 3:37.79; 19, Norwin 3:37.81; 20, Bethel Park 3:38.48; 21, State College 3:38.93; 22, Hazleton 3:46.80; 23, McDowell 3;47.86; 24, Little Flower 3:59.56.

Comments

From the Web