ORLANDO, Fla. (AP) – A strong showing in its first Atlantic Coast Conference tournament helped Pittsburgh earn a high seed in the NCAA tournament.
The Panthers (25-9) received the No. 9 seed in the South Region and will open tournament play against No. 8 seed Colorado (23-11) on Thursday in Orlando.
The winner will most likely face top overall seed Florida in the third round.
Pitt – which had no bad losses on its resume – boosted its tournament credentials by knocking off 14th-ranked North Carolina in the ACC quarterfinals and lost by three to eventual champion Virginia in the semifinals.
Colorado, which lost to Arizona in the Pac-12 semifinals, is headed to the NCAA tournament for the third straight year – the first time the Buffaloes have done that.
Panthers Roster
Coach: Jamie Dixon
Pos | Ht | Wt | Yr | Hometown | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 James Robinson | G | 6-3 | 200 | So | Mitchellville, | Md. |
1 Jamel Artis | F | 6-7 | 230 | Fr | Baltimore | |
2 Michael Young | F | 6-8 | 245 | Fr | Duquesne, | Pa. |
3 Cameron Wright | G | 6-4 | 205 | Jr | Cleveland | |
5 Durand Johnson | F | 6-6 | 205 | So | Baltimore | |
11 Derrick Randall | F | 6-9 | 240 | Jr | Brooklyn, | N.Y. |
12 Chris Jones | G/F | 6-6 | 213 | Fr | Teaneck, | N.J. |
13 Josh Newkirk | G | 6-1 | 185 | Fr | Raleigh, | N.C. |
15 Aron Nwankwo | F | 6-7˝ | 215 | Jr | Baltimore | |
21 Lamar Patterson | G/F | 6-5 | 225 | Sr | Lancaster, | Pa. |
22 Joshua Ko | G | 6-1 | 150 | Fr | Kailua, | Hawaii |
24 Mike Lecak | G | 6-2 | 175 | So | Pittsburgh | |
42 Talib Zanna | F | 6-9 | 230 | Sr | Kaduna, | Nigeria |
50 Joseph Uchebo | C | 6-10 | 260 | So | Enugu, | Nigeria |
Pittsburgh Tournament History (23-25)
Henry Carlson |
---|
1941 – beat North Carolina 26-20; lost to Wisconsin 36-30.
Bob Timmons |
---|
1957 – beat Morehead State 86-85; lost to Kentucky 98-92; lost to Notre Dame 86-85.
1958 – lost to Miami (Ohio) 82-77.
1963 – lost to NYU 93-83.
Buzz Ridl |
---|
1974 – beat Saint Joseph’s 54-42; beat Furman 81-78; lost to N.C. State 100-72.
Roy Chipman |
---|
1981 – beat Idaho 70-69, OT; lost to North Carolina 74-57.
1982 – lost to Pepperdine 99-88.
1985 – lost to Louisiana Tech 78-54.
Paul Evans |
---|
1987 – beat Marist 93-68; lost to Oklahoma 96-93.
1988 – beat Eastern Michigan 108-90; lost to Vanderbilt 80-74, OT.
1989 – lost to Ball State 68-64.
1991 – beat Georgia 76-68, OT; lost to Kansas 77-66.
1993 – lost to Utah 86-85.
Ben Howland |
---|
2002 – beat Central Connecticut State 71-54; beat California 63-50; lost to Kent State 78-73, OT.
2003 – beat Wagner 87-61; beat Indiana 74-52; lost to Marquette 77-74.
Jamie Dixon |
---|
2004 – beat UCF 53-44; beat Wisconsin 59-55; lost to Oklahoma State 63-51.
2005 – lost to Pacific 79-71.
2006 – beat Kent State 79-64; lost to Bradley 72-66.
2007 – beat Wright State 79-58; beat Virginia Commonwealth 84-79, OT; lost to UCLA 64-55.
2008 – beat Oral Roberts 82-63; lost to Michigan State 65-54.
2009 – beat ETSU 72-62; beat Oklahoma State 84-76; beat Xavier 60-55; lost to Villanova 78-76.
2010 – beat Oakland, Mich. 89-66; lost to Xavier 71-68.
2011 – beat UNC Asheville 74-51; lost to Butler 71-70.
2013 – lost to Wichita State 73-55.